Terms and Conditions of Use of ZATFITS
provided by UNIKX

Last update: 04/03/2019

 Thank you for using the ZATFITS service. In accordance with the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR") No. 2016/679 / EU of 27 April 2016, the Publisher UnikX, guarantees the privacy of the users of the website and the ZATFITS service.

UnikX offers an innovative 3D technology (the ZATFITS service) which consists of a virtual fitting service for clothing or technical and/or sports equipment for customers practising a range of sports. The goal of the ZATFITS solution provided by UnikX is to generate a personalized 3D avatar of the customer from a few measurements and to propose from this 3D avatar the best size for different products.  

The ZATFITS service consists of two parts:  
- A user platform that allows any user to access, after registration, a virtual fitting service.
- A professional platform that provides access for third-party partner clients to an interface to add products and track user usage statistics of the service.

The service is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, anywhere in the world.  

The GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE are published by UnikX ("ZATFITS", "we"), registered in France under the number SIRET 84084409600015 and whose registered office is UnikX, Rond-Point Benjamin Franklin, 34960 Montpellier (France). UnikX is responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal data. 

In these TERMS OF USE (the "Terms"), we describe the information we collect from you when you use our technology and our website (collectively, our "Services"). This applies to any personal information we collect or process about you, whether you are a customer (retailer, distributor, reseller, etc.) using our Services or a person visiting our website at www.zatfits.com ("Website") or using one of our plugins on a third party website or our apps available on the Playstore or Appstore stores.

By visiting the Website or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be processed as described in these Terms. Your use of our Website or Services, as well as any confidentiality disputes, are subject to this policy and our terms of use, including limitations on damages and dispute resolution. Our terms of use are incorporated by reference into this policy. These terms do not cover information that our partners and other third parties (collectively, "third parties") using our technology collect from you and how they use and disclose your information. 

In general, data is collected directly from you when you register on the website, use of our services and your navigation on the website and / or on a website of our partners.

The category of data collected directly from users include:

Data required during registration (login details):
- Email address or Facebook
- Password

Data required to view your 3D avatar online: data about your physical characteristics such as …
- Height
- Weight
- Sex
- Age
- Other personal details

Connection data (example: IP address, login details (connexion logs...)
Optional data after registration: Name, First name


Registration can also be completed with a social network accounts.

Cookies or other tracking or similar technologies (hereinafter "cookies") may be installed and / or read in your browser during your visit to the Website.

In the event that your personal data are collected via a form, you will be informed of the mandatory nature of the information by an asterisk (*) next to the fields concerned. In the absence of an asterisk, the requested information is not mandatory.

Only personal data strictly necessary for the purposes described below are collected.

Information that we collect from third parties and directly through our service:
We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Website or services through cookies, web beacons and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; the web pages you view; the links on which you click your IP address; the duration of your visit to our Website and / or the use of our services; and the URL, or the webpage that led you to our Website.

Please see the section below entitled "Cookies and other tracking mechanisms" for more information.

We use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

To supply our services, to manage and follow-up on your requests: we use your information to …
- Provide you with a size recommendation service based on the measurements you provide. For example, if you provide your measurements on our website or through online partner stores that use our service, we can use this data to recommend sizes of clothing or equipment that would be the right fit for you.
- Communicate with you about the use of our services (changes, latest developments ...)
- Respond to your requests regarding our services
- Help you make a purchase (help with choosing the size of a referenced product from our partners)
- Manage the exercising of your rights on your personal data .
This information and other anonymous data can be transferred to our partners for statistical purposes. In some cases, you can transfer the recommended size of a garment from our service to the shopping cart in the partner's online store.
- Personalization of the content of the information communicated or displayed for marketing and commercial prospecting purposes: we use your information to …

* Adapt content and information that our services or third-party partners may send to you or be displayed directly

- The optimization of our site and our services: we use your information …
* To better understand how users access our site and use our services, to improve them;
* For research and statistical analysis purposes;
* To diagnose technical problems and administer our services and our website. 

The information we process and collect is based on either your consent (for processing aimed at personalizing the content of the information communicated or displayed and the processing related to commercial prospecting), or our legitimate interest (regarding the supply and optimisation of our services), or respecting a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

We may share your information, including your personal information, with the following recipients:

- Internal collaborators of the company: access to your data is based on limited and controlled access authorizations.
- Third party partners: In some cases, we may interact with a website of our partners or a website where you use one of our services. Anonymized data (users' calculated measurements, IP location, choice of sizes, etc.) may be provided to third parties for statistical purposes. Your email or Facebook details will only be sent to third-party subscribing partners to our services. They will use this information in accordance with their privacy policies at the time they collect information from you.
- Affiliates and Subcontractors: We may transfer the information we collect to our affiliates or subsidiaries or to our subcontractors for the above purposes. However, the transfer of your data is subject to the condition that these parties guarantee the confidentiality of your data.
- Legal or regulatory obligation: we may also share your information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
- Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or in the course of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer information that we have collected about you to the other company. We may transfer personal data in the event that we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets.

Aggregated and Anonymised Information: We may share aggregated or unidentified user information with third party partners for marketing, advertising, research purposes. We use personal data about how our visitors use our website and services to understand customer behavior or preferences. For example, we may use information about visitors to our website to better understand the best ways to organize and present the information available. 

Cookies:
Cookies simplify several operations, one of which is to facilitate your browsing on our website and make it more enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are alphanumeric information files that are automatically stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive when you visit our web page. Cookies, when activated, will neither damage the hard drive of your computer, nor send us your personal data. For example, we use cookies to be able to identify you as a customer without you having to log in again. The use of cookies does not mean that we receive new personal data during your online visit. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can also configure your computer so that cookies are not stored or a note is displayed each time you receive a new cookie.

We use cookies and other tracking methods to analyze information about your use of our site or services. The lifespan of our cookies is 13 months. We may combine this information with other personal information that we collect from you.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies: The transmitted master data is saved in a session cookie. Session cookies only exist during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or shut down your computer. We use session cookies to enable our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or when you are logged in to the Website. This allows us to process your transactions and requests online and verify your identity once you have logged in as you move around our Website. The cookie improves the user experience of our application and makes its use more enjoyable and easier.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your computer after closing your browser or shutting down your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregated and statistical information about user activity and to display advertisements on our site and on third party websites. You will be asked to accept these cookies the first time you browse our site.

Disabling cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser options to block them later. The help section of the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to make the browser warn you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies. Visitors to our site who disable cookies may browse certain areas of the site, but some features may not work.

Web beacons, pixel tags and other technologies
We use web beacons, such as transparent GIFs, web bugs, or pixel tags, which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that has a similar function to cookies. Unlike cookies, stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are invisibly embedded on web pages. We may use clear GIFs in connection with our Website to track the activities of visitors to our website or the website of our partners to help us manage content and compile statistics on the use of our website and / or the website of our partners. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to help our customers track response rates, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and determine if our emails are being forwarded.

Third party analytics
We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Business Manager, to evaluate the use of our Website. The collected data is transmitted and stored by the company Google Inc. and Facebook Inc. in the United States which guarantees an adequate level of protection of your personal data by adhering to the Privacy Shield.

We can also use other analytical means to evaluate our services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance and user experience. We do not share your personal information with these third parties. These third parties may place cookies on your computer or use other tracking methods to perform the requested analytics.

Third party links
Our site may contain links to third party sites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by these terms, but is governed by the separate and independent privacy policies of such third party websites. We assume no responsibility for the content and information practices of these third party websites. 

The user must read and accept these terms and conditions of use. Therefore, after having read them, he or she validates it electronically, he or she is presumed to have known about it, to have accepted it and to fully adhere and abide to them.

The use of the Zatfits service supposes the adhesion and the respect of the rules envisaged in these general terms and conditions of use. 

The personal data collected and processed on the Website and through our Services are protected by appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk. The data is stored on secure servers at AMAZON WEB SERVICE INC.

Keep in mind that despite our best efforts, no data security measure can guarantee 100% security. You must take steps to protect yourself from unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer, including logging out after using a shared computer, choosing a strong password that no one knows or can access or guess easily. We are not responsible for lost, stolen or compromised passwords or any activity on your account through unauthorized password activity.

Encryption & Security
We use various security measures, including encryption and authentication tools to ensure the security of your personal data. 

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collect it, except as provided by law. Due to the way we maintain certain services, after deleting information about you, residual copies may take a while before being removed from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Subject to the legal deadlines set by the texts, the criteria used to determine the data storage lifespan are as follows:

- Login credentials and data required when creating your avatar: We retain this data as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (for example, as long as you have an account with us or continue to use the websites) , within 3 years from the collection of your data or the last contact with you. This period may be extended depending on our legal situation (for example, in the event of litigation or investigations).

- Data generated by cookies: 13 months maximum. 

Under Law No. 78-17, known as the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter "GDPR") No. 2016/679 / EU of April 27, 2016, you have at any time a right to access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition for legitimate reasons and deletion of personal data concerning you, which you can exercise by writing a letter to the following address: UnikX, Cap Omega, Rond-Point Benjamin 34960 Montpellier (France), or by email at contact@zatfits.com

You may access, edit, and delete personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or removed may remain visible in the cached and archived pages of the Website for a period of time.

You have the right to freely object to the processing of this data for the purpose of commercial prospecting, as well as the right to set guidelines for your information after your death. You can exercise these rights by writing to: contact@zatfits.com

You also have the right to lodge a claim with the CNIL (French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty).  

We can send you periodic promotional and/or informative emails (subject to your prior consent). You can unsubscribe from these communications by following the disabling instructions in the email. Please note that it can take up to 10 business days to process unsubscribe requests. If you choose not to receive emails about recommendations or other information that may be of interest to you, we may still send you emails about your account or the services you have requested or received. 

Our services are not designed for children under 15 years old. If we discover that a child under the age of 15 has provided us with personal information, we have the right to remove that information from our systems. Zatfits respects your child's privacy: While users of all ages can browse the Services, we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 15. If, after notification by a parent or guardian, or discovered by other means, we find that a child under 15 years old has erroneously registered using false information, we will immediately cancel membership and / or participation and remove the child's personal information from our database.

Our website and (mobile) apps provide social plug-ins from a variety of social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our (mobile) apps will also be available on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin and Twitter. If you are signed in to one of these social networks during your visit On one of our websites or (mobile) applications, the social network can add this information to your profile. If you interact with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. If you do not want such data transfer, please disconnect from your social network before entering any of our websites or (mobile) apps. We can not influence this data collection and transfer via social plug-ins. Please read the general conditions of use of these social networks for detailed information on the collection and transfer of personal data, the rights you have and how you can obtain satisfactory privacy settings.

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

If you have any questions regarding the privacy aspects of our services, please contact our administrator at: contact@zatfits.com. 

These conditions are current as of the effective date indicated above. UnikX reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change these terms at any time without notice. We will post any changes to these conditions on our site. If we make changes to these terms that materially affect our practices regarding the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will do our best to notify you in advance of such changes by highlighting changes on our site or sending an email to the registered email address.

We will also update the "Last Updated (Date)" at the beginning of these conditions. By continuing to use the Website after we have posted a change to the Website or have informed you of the change, you signify that you agree to be bound by the changed terms. If the modified terms are not acceptable to you, your sole remedy is to stop using the Website and / or our Services. 

This site was developed and is maintained by: UnikX, Rond-Point Benjamin Franklin, 34000 Montpellier (France)

Director of publication: F. Van Meer

Copyright UnikX 2018-2019
The logos and written contents of this site are the property of UnikX.